CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88864

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of plastic washers from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated October 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a package containing 12 plastic hose washers, identified as Rite Aid item #970122. The washers will be used with a hose to prevent water leakage. You indicate that the washers will be imported packaged in a poly-bag with a header card and will be marked with the country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the plastic washers will be 3926.90.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, gaskets, washers and other seals, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division